Chequers logo
call-to-action-mobile

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Search for properties

Property type

Minimum price

Maximum price

Minimum bedrooms

Privacy Policy

At Chequers Estate Agents, we're committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Chequers Estate Agents or use our website www.chequershomes.co.uk.

For questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@chequershomes.co.uk or 66/67 Boutport Street, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 1HG.

About Chequers Estate Agents

Chequers Estate Agents is a trading name of Chequers Estate Agents Ltd whose registered number is 07857637 and registered office is The Custom House, The Strand, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 1EU.

How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, phone conversations, documents you provide to us when you visit one of our branches, for example when you:

  • Enquire about specific properties for sale or for rent
  • Ask us to value your property
  • Register for our email newsletters
  • Participate in one of our surveys
  • Interact with us on our social media sites

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.

What type of personal information is collected?

The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant contract you hold with us.

We will retain personal data such as your name, address, email address, date of birth, phone number and financial details for a minimum period of 3 months following first contact, and for a maximum period of 5 years following initial contact.

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which we will retain your personal information. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  1. The period of retention of personal contact & financial information will be determined based on contractual and statutory requirements.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use your name, address and contact details for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Chequers Estate Agents, such as providing you with products and services you have requested, visiting and arranging viewings of your property. Our legal basis for this use is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • We may use your name, email address and postal address to provide you with information, you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you.

In this section we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal information might be transferred to countries outside the EEA.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk.